PDA

View Full Version : 3dmark Vantage Gigabyte 5850 :)


Robert McClelland
05-28-2010, 12:32 AM
http://img708.imageshack.us/img708/9367/3dmarkvantagem.jpg (http://img708.imageshack.us/i/3dmarkvantagem.jpg/) Guys I don't know if this great score or what :) I score over 14000 points on Performance mode only hehe.

Mac Daddy
05-28-2010, 07:53 AM
Not to shabby for stock speeds Robert :)

Chaos
05-28-2010, 07:21 PM
not bad at all

http://www.technewshw.com/forum/showpost.php?p=6951&postcount=37

Robert McClelland
05-28-2010, 07:48 PM
You guys know how fix this issue I can't get 3dmark new one work on my HD TV lol. Keeps asking for lower res but I do have but won't work even I try at that res can someone let 3dmark know I'm having issue running that program on my viewsonic NX1932W in 720P mode she won't run on it.

Mac Daddy
05-29-2010, 07:24 AM
Vantage?

I am running it at 1280 x 1024 on my 19 inch monitor (Performance). My 32 inch ACER HD TV won't run it. On yours you have the same issue as I do as Vantage in higher resolution(Extreme) runs @ 1900 x 1200. Your TV has a maximum resolution of 1440 x 900.

http://www.viewsonic.com/products/lcd-tvs/nx1932w.htm

The maximum resolution of mine is 1368 x 768. Some 1080I HD TV's can run 1900 x 1200 @30 Hz check you ATI CCC to see if it is listed.

So 1024 is the minimum screen height Vantage will run, it's not the program it's your TV Bro.

Chaos
05-29-2010, 01:12 PM
my 720P 32" LG LCD TV will do 1920x1080 @ 30Hz. If the TV can do 1080i it should do that res @ 30Hz

Robert McClelland
05-29-2010, 10:17 PM
Ya I guess it's my tv so sad I can't run that new 3dmark on my tv in 720p :( lol They need fix patch for it.